The HASS Student Representatives work with committees, boards, and program coordinators within the faculty at either a school or faculty level to represent the needs of students in HASS.  The Student Reps in HASS work closely with the UQ Union, each other, and both central and HASS-specific support structures to be a conduit for communication between students, staff and academics.    

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Courtney Randall

    2020 Student Representative: HASS Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Tyson Etri

    2020 Student Representative: HASS Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Kriti Garg

    2020 Student Representative: HASS Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Anastasia Georgiou

    2020 Student Representative: Bachelor of Arts Board of Studies

School of Communication and Arts

  • Emma Newman

    2020 Student Representative (English Literature): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Joy Chalaby

    2020 Student Representative (English Literature): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Eva Bunker

    2020 Student Representative (Art History): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Thea Blaskovich

    2020 Student Representative (Writing): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Erin Palmer

    2020 Student Representative (English): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Lu Shen

    2020 Student Representative (Strategic Communication): Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Education

  • Alex Stormon

    2020 Student Representative: Education Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry

  • Bailey Carthouser

    2020 Student Representative: Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Samuel Dooley

    2020 Student Representative: Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Languages and Cultures

  • Eve Luo

    2020 Student Representative: Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Yonee Lee

    2020 Student Representative: Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Laura Booth

    2020 Student Representative: Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Music

  • Jenny Gunnarsson

    2020 Student Representative: Music Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Issie Watson

    2020 Student Representative: Music Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Political Science and International Studies

  • Jessie Storey

    2020 Student Representative: Political Science and International Studies Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Lily Barnett

    2020 Student Representative: Political Science and International Studies Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Social Science

  • Brittany James

    2020 Student Representative: Social Science Teaching and Learning Committee