The HASS Student Representatives work with committees, boards, and program coordinators within the faculty at either a school or faculty level to represent the needs of students in HASS.  The Student Reps in HASS work closely with the UQ Union, each other, and both central and HASS-specific support structures to be a conduit for communication between students, staff and academics.    

 

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Brooke Szucs

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): HASS Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Zhaokai Dai

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee
  • El Carpenter

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): HASS Board of Studies Committee
  • Yasmin Sequeira

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): HASS Board of Studies Committee

School of Communication and Arts

  • Haripriyaa Naidu

    2022 Student Representative: Communication and Arts Teaching and Learning Committee & Communication and Arts (Writing)

School of Education

  • Gloria Woods

    2022 Student Representative (Postgraduate): Education Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Jack McSweeny

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Education Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry

  • Laphini (Libby) Wynne

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Adele Greedy-Vogel

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Languages and Cultures

  • Wenhao (Edward) Deng

    2022 Student Representative (Postgraduate): Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Zhaokai Dai

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Languages and Cultures Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Music

  • Sophia Mackson

    2022 Student Representative: HASS School of Music, Teaching & Learning Committee

School of Political Science and International Studies

  • Hannah Wheeler

    2022 Student Representative: Political Science and International Studies Student Advisory Board
  • Ebony Pickens

    2022 Student Representative (Postgraduate): Political Science and International Studies Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Social Science

  • Ingeborg De Smet

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice (Honours) Management Committee
  • Alexander McDonald

    2022 Student Representative (Postgraduate): Master of Development Practice Program Committee
  • Emma Barrie

    2022 Student Representative (Undergraduate): Bachelor of Social Science Program Committee
  • Kylie Fisher

    2022 Student Representative (Postgraduate): Museum Studies Program Committee